LEEDS S & C SSP - School Games Primary Sporthall Ahtletics QR @ Woodkirk Academy

DATE: 14th Nov  2017

VENUE: Woodkirk Academy

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Westerton, Blackgates, Churwell & Westwood Primary

SPORT LEADERS

Woodkirk Sports Leaders

Helen Holdsworth (SGO) wants to place on record her thanks and appreciation to Woodkirk Academy ASCL- James Wynne, PE Staff and sports leaders, for Supporting the running of SSP Primary QR Sportshall Athletics Competition Heat 2

Again,Their enthusiasm, support and hard work had not gone unnoticed with schools, Excellent Job!!

A credit to the PE Dept and School.

Without your continued support the School Games & School Sports Partnership it wouldn't be the success it is!!

'Forwarding my thanks, on behalf of Leeds SSP and Active Schools'

RESULTS

1st - Westerton Primary 

2nd - Churwell Primary

3rd - Westwood Primary

4th - Blackgates Primary

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Leeds S & C SSP -  Sportshall Athletics School Games - Qualifiers to LEEDS Quarter Finals are Westerton & Churwell Primary (Highest scoring second place team though out the QR)

Wish you the very best of Luck!!

CERTIFICATES:

Winners - Download Certificate

2nd Place - Download Certificate

3rd Place - Download Certificate

4th Place - Download Certificate

 

DON'T FORGET TO DOWNLOAD YOUR SPORTING SPIRIT CERTIFICATES

LEEDS SSP - South School Games - X-Country QR

DATE: 9TH Nov 2017

YR GROUP: 4/5/6

VENUE: Middleton Park - Clearing

LEEDS S&C SSP SCHOOLS ENTERED: Carlton, Beeston, St Francis Assissi, Hunslet Car, Thorpe, Rothwell Victoria, Westerton & St Philips, Woodlesford Primary

LEEDS W SSP SCHOOLS ENTERED: Lower Wortley, Holy Family, Pudsey Greenside, Bramley St Peters, Ryecroft Academy, Farnley Springbank, Pudsey Bolton Royd & Swinnow Primary.

LEEDS NW SSP SCHOOLS ENTERED: Westbrook Lane Primary


TEAM PHOTOS

MASSIVE ‘Thank You’ and ‘Well Done’ to all children who took part in the Leeds Primary Schools Cross Country QR at Middleton Park Yesterday, the pupils did AMAZING and all ran so well! 

We had close to 500 young people taking part in the races which is fantastic; there were averaging 80 pupils in each race. 


1st -3rd PLACE INDIVIDUALS

 

TEAM POSITIONS

Please note, the top 5 placed teams in each category will now qualify to Leeds SSP at Temple Newsome on Wednesday 21st Feb 2018 along with the 5 Wild cards in each race . 

WILD CARDS

 

Successful schools at LEEDS SSP Final will qualify for the West Yorkshire School Games at Temple Newsome on the 8th March 2018.  Please make a note of this date in your diary, just in case.

Thanks again for your continued support and your enthusiasm towards competition and school sport. 

Good Luck to all individuals and teams who have qualified for the LEEDS SSP Final.  We will look forward to seeing you all at the Final.


LEEDS CITY COLLEGE

I wanted to place on record my thanks and appreciation to Leeds City College - Staff- Martin Parker and Sports Students, for Supporting the running of the Event.

Their enthusiasm, support and hard work had not gone unnoticed with schools and SGO Staff!! Excellent Job!!

A credit to the PE Dept and College

Without Their continued support the School Games & School Sports Partnership it wouldn't be the success it is!!


 

 

LEEDS S & C SSP - School Games Primary Sporthall Ahtletics QR @ TSLA

DATE: 1st Nov 2017

VENUE: TSLA

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Rothwell, Sharp Lane, Ingram, Robin Hood & Woodlesford Primary

TEAM PHOTOS

SPORT LEADERS

TSLA Sports Leaders

Helen Holdsworth (SGO) wants to place on record her thanks and appreciation to TSLA School - PE Staff- Jack Heald, Vicki Hunter and sports leaders, for Supporting the running of SSP Primary QR Sportshall Athletics Competition

A credit to the PE Dept and School.

Without your continued support the School Games & School Sports Partnership it wouldn't be the success it is!!

'Forwarding my thanks, on behalf of Leeds SSP and Active Schools'

RESULTS

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Leeds S & C SSP -  Sportshall Athletics School Games - Qualifier to LEEDS Quarter Woodlesford  Primary

Wish you the very best of Luck!!

CERTIFICATES:

Winners - Download Certificate

2nd Place - Download Certificate

3rd Place - Download Certificate

4th Place - Download Certificate

5th Place - Download Certificate

 

DON'T FORGET TO DOWNLOAD YOUR SPORTING SPIRIT CERTIFICATES

LEEDS S & C SSP - School Games Primary Sporthall Ahtletics QR @ Woodkirk Academy

DATE: 31st Oct  2017

VENUE: Woodkirk Academy

SCHOOLS ENTERED: East Ardsley, Morley Victoria, Hill Top & Hunslet St Joseph Primary

TEAM PHOTOS

SPORT LEADERS

Woodkirk Sports Leaders

Helen Holdsworth (SGO) wants to place on record her thanks and appreciation to Woodkirk Academy ASCL- James Wynne, PE Staff and sports leaders, for Supporting the running of SSP Primary QR Sportshall Athletics Competition

Their enthusiasm, support and hard work had not gone unnoticed with schools and Myself!! Excellent Job!!

A credit to the PE Dept and School.

Without your continued support the School Games & School Sports Partnership it wouldn't be the success it is!!

'Forwarding my thanks, on behalf of Leeds SSP and Active Schools'

RESULTS

Track and Field scores to follow

1st - Morley Victoria 136

2nd - Hill Top 132

3rd - East Ardsley 130

4th - Hunslet St Joseph

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Leeds S & C SSP -  Sportshall Athletics School Games - Qualifiers to LEEDS Quarter Finals  Morley Victoria Primary

Wish you the very best of Luck!!

CERTIFICATES:

Winners - Download Certificate

2nd Place - Download Certificate

3rd Place - Download Certificate

4th Place - Download Certificate

 

DON'T FORGET TO DOWNLOAD YOUR SPORTING SPIRIT CERTIFICATES

LEEDS SSP - Active school -Come & Try Inclusive Golf Event

 

Date: 18th Sept 2017

Venue: John Charles Centre for Sport

Key Partners: Active Schools, Golf Foundation, Cockridge Golf Club, West Leeds Academy & East SILC

Sports Leaders: East SILC - John Jamieson & West Leeds Academy

Schools Entered-

PRIMARY: South SILC -Broomfield, West SILC- Hollybush, Meadowfield, West SILC, Ireland Wood, NW SILC-Brudenell, Sharp Lane, Clapgate, Holy Rosary & St Annes, NW SILC- Pennyfield, Ingram, Robin Hood, East SILC- John Jamieson

SECONDARY: East SILC- Temple Moor, South SILC- Broomfield, Cardinal Heenan

 

SPORTS LEADERS

COACHES


ACTION SHOTS

INFOGRAPHIC

CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT

LEEDS S & C SSP - School Games Primary Sporthall Ahtletics QR @ Cockburn School

DATE: 17th Oct  2017

VENUE: Cockburn School

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Oulton, Thorpe, Middleton & Hunslet St Marys Primary

TEAM PHOTOS

SPORT LEADERS

Cockburn Sports Leaders

Helen Holdsworth (SGO) wants to place on record her thanks and appreciation to Cockburn School - PE Staff- Terri Nelson, James Boxell and sports leaders, for Supporting the running of SSP Primary QR Sportshall Athletics Competition

Their enthusiasm, support and hard work had not gone unnoticed with schools and Myself!! Excellent Job!!

A credit to the PE Dept and School.

Without your continued support the School Games & School Sports Partnership it wouldn't be the success it is!!

'Forwarding my thanks, on behalf of Leeds SSP and Active Schools'

RESULTS

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Leeds S & C SSP -  Sportshall Athletics School Games - Qualifiers to LEEDS Quarter Finals Hunslet St Marys Primary

Wish you the very best of Luck!!

CERTIFICATES:

Winners - Download Certificate

2nd Place - Download Certificate

3rd Place - Download Certificate

4th Place - Download Certificate

 

DON'T FORGET TO DOWNLOAD YOUR SPORTING SPIRIT CERTIFICATES

JESS Cluster Primary PE Programme - Sports Hall Athletics Trophy & Shield


SHIELD FINAL

DATE: 11th Oct 2017

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Sharp Lane, New Bewerley, , Clapgate & Ingram Primary

VENUE: The South Leeds Academy


TROPHY FINAL

DATE: 12th Oct 2017

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Hunslet St Joseph, Windmill, Low Road, Hunslet Carr & Beeston Primary

VENUE: The South Leeds Academy


Congratulations to all the JESS Cluster schools who participated in the Sports Hall Athletics Finals last week. Wednesdays's Trophy Final was an amazing atmosphere with numerous parents in attendance cheering students on from Beeston, Windmill, Low Road, Hunslet Carr and Hunslet St Jospehs. In a close run affair Beeston ran out winners on the night with Low Road claiming second place and Hunslet Carr claiming third. 

Thursday saw the Shield final take place with Ingram Road, Clapgate, New Bewerley and Sharp Lane all in attendance. Ingram Road ran out worthy winners on the night with Clapgate and Sharp Lane claiming second and third sport respectively. 

LEEDS SSP - Active school -NATIONAL FITNESS Event

 

Is your school ready for the most active day of the year?

National Fitness Day encourages the nation to celebrate the fun of fitness and physical activity.

'National Fitness Day is the biggest and most visible annual celebration of physical activity of the year. It is the day to celebrate the role that physical activity plays across the UK.'

Date: 27th Sept 2017

Venue: John Charles Centre for Sport

Key Partners: Active Schools, Imoves & Leeds Rugby Foundation

Schools Entered: Raynville, Moortown, Hovingham, Hollybush, Lane End, St Marys Horsforth, Thorpe, Swarcliffe, St-Matthews & Farsley Farfield 

Theme: #10TEN10

The event involve KS2 pupils having an opportunity to be involved in a mass participation of the Samba Routine and then partaking in a carousel of activities run by Leeds Rhinos Foundation & Active Schools staff.

The timings of the event were as follows:

9.30am            Arrival

10.00am          Samba Routine

10.30am          Activity Hour

11.30am          Celebration of National Fitness Day

11.45am          Depart



INFOGRAPHIC

 

 

LEEDS S & C SSP - Active School- Come & Play U11 Ft Festival

Date: 9th Oct 2017

Venue: Hunslet Club

Schools Entered: Sharp Lane (A & B), St Philips, Hunslet St Marys (A/B), Robin Hood (A/B/C) Westwood (A/B) & Ingram Primary

Fantastic start to the Academic Year! Much fun and enjoyment had by all!!

TEAM PHOTOS

RESULTS

Huge congratulations -  Hunslet StMarys (A) & St Philips Primary

Pitch 1 Results

1st Place  - Hunslet St Marys (A) 15 points 

2nd Place - Robin Hood (A) 12 Points  

3rd Place - Westwood (A) 9 Points 

4th Place = Robin Hood (B)/ Ingram/ Sharp Lane (A) 8 Points

 

Pitch 2 Results

1st Place  - St Philips 11 points  

2nd Place - Robin Hood (C) 10 Points  

3rd Place - Westwood (B) 8 Points 

4th Place - Hunslet St Marys (B) 7Points 

5th Place - Sharp Lane (B) 4 Points 

Certificate

1 st Place Certificate - Download

2nd Place Certificate - Download

3rd Place Certificate - Download

4th/5th/6th Place Certificate - Download

DON'T FORGET TO DOWNLOAD YOUR SPORTING SPIRIT CERTIFICATES

LEEDS S & C SSP - School Games Mark - 2016-17 - CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Huge congratulations!! School Games Mark 2016-17!!

School Games Organiser, Helen Holdsworth, is delighted to announce the schools who applied and achieved the 2016-17 School Games Mark - Huge Congratulations!!!!

Many thanks for your hard work & continued support of the School Games, Leeds S & C SSP & Active Schools

Successful schools Include:





 

 

 

LEEDS S & C SSP - Active school -Come & Play U9 Ft Event

Date:2nd Oct 2017

Venue: Hunslet Club

Schools Entered: Robin Hood (A/B/C), Westwood (A/B), Sharp Lane (A & B) & St Philips Primary

Fantastic start to the Academic Year! Much fun and enjoyment had by all!!

TEAM PHOTOS

RESULTS

HUGE CONGRATULATIONS - Sharp Lane (A)

1st Place Certificate - Download

2nd Place Certificate - Download

3rd Place Certificate - Download

4th Place Certificate- Download

5th Place Certificate - Download

6th/7th Place Certificate- Download

DON'T FORGET TO DOWNLOAD YOUR SPORTING SPIRIT CERTIFICATES

LEEDS Disability Tag Rugby Festival 2017

DATE: 26th Sept 2017

VENUE: JCCS

SCHOOLS ENTERED: East SILC , West SILC(A) & (B), East SILC- Temple Moor, West Oaks (A) & (B), South SILC, South SILC, Allerton C of E Primary

Leeds Rugby Foundation Link

 

20 teams and over 150 adults and children with a disability came together this week (26th September) for the 16th annual Disability Tag Rugby Festival at John Charles Centre for Sport.

 The festival run by Leeds Rhinos Foundation is open to ambulant children, young people and adults with a learning disability and/or moderate physical disability who can take part in tag rugby games against other organisations in the region.

Teams from Leeds as well as Doncaster made the trip to South Leeds Stadium for the event this year including a Primary school children from Allerton C of E School who took part in a mini coaching session alongside the tournament.

Organiser of the festival and Leeds Rhinos Foundation Disability Coordinator Chris Godfrey said:

“Building on the success of previous years we have over 20 teams now entering the event from both schools and adult groups across the city and wider. The tagline is the national tag rugby festival and we are getting there now, we’ve got teams from Doncaster, Huddersfield and surrounding areas so maybe we will get some teams from London next year you never know.”

Earlier in September Leeds Rhinos Foundation announced a new partnership to extend its disability delivery in the city to work with over 1000 adults from learning provider Aspire CBS, who sent teams from four of their centres in the city to the event.

“The more we can sort of meet people and work with Aspire and work with different people throughout Leeds obviously then the participation will increase but we can notice that there is a slight in skill but more than anything there is great appreciation of the sport and everybody seems to be having a good time and just because maybe they feel more comfortable playing it but everyone is definitely having a good time,” added Godfrey.

The festival also provided many of the specialist inclusive learning centres in the city with the chance to take part with 10 teams enjoying the junior fixtures on the day and the chance to meet Leeds Rhinos young stars Mikolaj Oledski, Alex Sutcliffe and Josh Jordan-Roberts, who met players and presented medals and certificates at the event.

Hunslet born Mikolaj Oledski said:

“Not just with rugby and sport, it’s important that everyone has the opportunity to achieve and be the best they can be and it’s important that Leeds Rhinos get involved with things like this because it really means a lot to the individuals.”

“It’s huge that the Rhinos can work with organisations like Aspire and Active Leeds and it’s great that there is more and more going on that gets everyone involved in sport.

“Seeing some of the faces of the participants today it can melt your heart because you can see how much passion and effort they have put into their performances today.”

Leeds Rhinos mascot Ronnie the Rhino also made an appearance on the day and was a particular hit with the younger age groups.

“We have had Ronnie with us today, there are a lot of young players here and they were overwhelmed with Ronnie being here and jumping with joy, but I think it’s good to get players involved with stuff like this because it makes the fans feel like they are part of the Rhinos and it’s great to socialise with people that are as passionate about the club as we are,” added Oledski.

With one of the biggest turnouts for the event in its history, the sky is the limit for Chris and Leeds Rhinos Foundation, who will be looking to grow the event in years to come.

Chris said:

“This festival is a shining pinnacle of what we do throughout the year, in past years we have worked with the SILC schools around Leeds, via the Active Schools Programme, and now we are working consistently with the adult groups with Aspire CBS and the partnership we have got going with them and you can just see straight away the more people we get to engage with the bigger the tournament grows and the more fun is had, but also just the love of our sport, it gets spread out to an audience that doesn’t always get to experience it so it’s been brilliant and hopefully we can keep growing it every year and get bigger and bigger.”

JESS Cluster Primary PE Programme - Sports Hall Ahthletics


HEAT 1 & HEAT 2

DATE: 18th Sept 2017 & 21st Sept 2017

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Hunslet St Joseph, Windmill,  Sharp Lane, Low Rd, Beeston, Clapgate, New Bewerley, Ingram & Hunslet Carr Primary

SPORTS LEADERS: TSLA Sports Leadership Academy

VENUE: The South Leeds Academy

 


Jack Heald - JCPP Sports Co-ordinator - ASLC

'Last week saw two fantastic heats of the JESS Cluster’s Sports Hall Athletics hosted at Cockburn John Charles Academy. Nine schools took part in the event over two days with over 160 students from Key Stage two attending.

 Monday 18th September saw Hunslet Carr, Hunslet St Josephs, Ingram Road and Sharp Lane attend the first heat with Hunslet Carr coming out on top.

Thursday 21st September saw heat two take place with New Bewerley, Clapgate, Low Road, Windmill and Beeston all in attendance. In a very close contest heat two saw Windmill and Beeston emerge as joint winners.

Thankyou to all students and staff who attended over the two nights. I look forward to seeing you at the Shield & Trophy finals which will be held on week commencing 9th October'.  

MSSA - Athletics Competition

DATE: 28th June 2017

YR GROUP - KS2

VENUE: Bruntcliffe Academy

SPORTS LEADERS: Bruntcliffe Academy

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Birchfield, Morley St. Francis, Gildersome, Fountain, Morley Newlands, Morley Victoria, Churwell, Asquith, Seven Hills, Blackgates, East Ardsley, Hill Top, Westerton Primary.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 6 600m (2 competitors of both genders required)

Event 600m

Boy or Girl

Name of participant

9

Boy

 

9

Boy

 

10

Girl

 

10

Girl

 

 

Year 5 600m (2 competitors of both gender required)

Event 600m

Boy or Girl

Name of participant

11

 

 

11

 

 

12

 

 

12

 

 

 

Year 4 400m (2 competitors of both gender required)

Event 400m

Boy or Girl

Name of participant

13

Boy

 

13

Boy

 

14

Girl

 

14

Girl

 

 

Year 3 300m (2 competitors of both gender required)

Event 400m

Boy or Girl

Name of participant

15

Boy

 

15

Boy

 

16

Girl

 

16

Girl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 6 Relay 4x80m (Shuttle Relay)

Event 4x 80m relay

Boys or Girls

Name of participants

17

Boys

 

17

Boys

 

17

Boys

 

17

Boys

 

 

Event 4x 80m relay

Boys or Girls

Name of participants

18

Girls

 

18

Girls

 

18

Girls

 

18

Girls

 

 

Year 5 Relay 4x80m (Shuttle Relay)

Event 4x 80m relay

Boys or Girls

Name of participants

19

Boys

 

 

 

West Yorkshire Summer School Games - RESULTS

DATE: 7th July 2017

VENUE: Leeds Beckett University

FACEBOOK Link

JCPP- Rounders Competition

 

DATE: 5  July

VENUE: TSLA

SPORTS LEADERS: TSLA

YEAR GROUP: 5/6

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Ingram, Clapgate, Windmill, Low Rd, New Bewerley Primary

Last Thursday saw a fantastic event held at TSLA where four primary schools attended the JESS Cluster Rounder’s tournament. Clapgate, Ingram Road, New Bewerley and Windmill battled it out throughout the tournament, each playing each other once with Clapgate topping the table and taking home gold. It was a fantastic development opportunity and one which all students and staff thoroughly enjoyed.

Well done Clapgate!

MSSA - Rounders Competition

DATE: 5th July 2017

VENUE: Morley Academy

SPORTS LEADERS: Morley Academy

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Westerton, Churwell, East Ardsley & Hill Top Primary

On Wednesday 5th July The Morley Academy hosted the Year 5/6 annual rounders tournament. Westerton, Churwell, Birchfield, East Ardsley & Hill Top battled it out.  1st place went to East Ardsley with 3 wins & 1 draw & achieved 12 points. They managed to get the Churwell team out which secured their victory. 2nd place was awarded to Hill Top with 10 points, 3rd place was Churwell with 7 points followed by joint 4th both with 6 points Westerton & Birchfield. A huge thank you to all the staff & parents who came to support.   

Leeds South & Central SSP - Tri Golf School Games Competition

DATE: 13th June 2017

YR GROUP: 5/6

VENUE: Howley Hall Golf Club

SPORTS LEADERS: Bruntcliffe Academy

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Sharp Lane, Hunslet Car, St Philips (A & B) Hill Top Primary

SCHOOL TEAMS

 

CLUB COACH

ACTION SHOTS

RESULTS

1st Place - Winners - St Philips (B)

2nd Place - St Philips (A)

3rd Place - Hunslet Car

4th Place- Sharp Lane

5th Place - Hill Top

 

CERTIFICATES

1ST PLACE- Winners - Download Certificate

2ND PLACE - Download Certificate

3RD PLACE- Download Certificate

4TH/5TH PLACE - Download Certificate

LEEDS S & C SSP - School Games- Kwick Cricket Competition

DATE: 24th May 2017

VENUE: Hunslet Nelson CC

YEAR GROUP: 5/6

SCHOOLS ENTERED : Blackgates, St Philips (A & B), Sharp Lane (A & B), Rothwell St Marys (A & B), St Francis Asissi (A/B/C), East Ardsley (A & B), Middleton (A & B), Ingram, Robin Hood, Hunslet St Marys, Westerton, Hill Top Primary   

 

Certificates - Winners- Download Document

Certificates - 2nd Place Download Document

Certificates - 3rd Place - Download Document

Certificates - 4th Place - Download Document

Certificate of Achievement - Download Document

 

 

 

 

 

ACTIVE SCHOOLS - SILC OAA DAY

DATE: 11th May 2017

SCHOOLS ENTERED: South SILC - Broomfields & Rodillian Academy, East SILC -Temple Moor & West SILC.