Active Schools

Leeds South and Central SSP - Active school Plus KS2 Girls Football

DATE: 6th June 2019

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Sharp Lane, Middleton St Marys (A) & (B), Clapgate (A) & (B)

PHOTOS

LEEDS South & Central SSP - Active schools KS1 Come & Play Football

DATE: 9th May 2019

VENUE: Hunslet Club

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Ingram (A) & (B) & New Bew & Middleton St Marys Primary

Tour De Yorkshire - Ingram Primary

Ingram Primary - Head Teacher

‘Thank you Active Schools Plus for inviting our school to take part in the Tour de Yorkshire !

All 30 children we invited to take part arrived at school on time, we walked in to the city centre and the children had an AMAZING time !

One of the Yr6's said it was his 'best day ever' !

It was really well organised and we are so grateful that our children had this once in a lifetime opportunity.

Thanks again!!’


LEEDS S&C SSP- Active Schools+ Aqua Festival March 2019

DATE: 26.3.19

YR GROUP: 4/5/6

VENUE: John Charles Centre For Sport - Aquatics

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Oulton, Middleton St Marys, St Joseph, Cottingley, Rothwell Primary

Over 100+ Pupils attended The second of 3 Active Schools + Aqua Festivals In the Leeds S & C SSP. Schools new and old to the event had much fun and enjoyment!! Where Participation was the focus!!

Whilst, the Advanced swimmers competed in School Teams against each other in water polo, non and beginner swimmers took part in individual races which encouraged water confidence!!

Many thanks to all involved - Pupils and staff!!

CERTIFICATES

AS+ Participation Certificate - Download

Sporting Spirit Certificates - Download

 

LEEDS S&C SSP- Active schools U9 come & play Ft 2019

DATE: 21st March 2019

YR GROUP: 3/4

VENUE: Hunslet Club

SCH00LS ENTERED: Sharp Lane (A) & (B), Westwood, Greenmount (A) & (B), Ingram(A) & (B), Clapgate (A) & (B) Lane End & Carlton Primary

RESULTS

PITCH 1

PITCH 2

LEEDS S & C SSP - Active Schools 'Come & Play' U11 Football March 2019

DATE: 7th March 2019

VENUE: Hunslet Club

SCHOOL ENTERED: Greenmount (A) (B), Ingram (A) (B), Sharp Lane (A) (B), Hunslet St Marys (A) (B), Clapgate (A) (B), Carlton, Middleton Primary

Pitch 1 RESULTS

Pitch 2 RESULTS

ACTIVE SCHOOLS + - Primary Cheerleading Competition 2019

DATE: 27th Feb 2019

YR GROUP: KS2 Cheer-Stunt and Poms

VENUE: The White House - Whiterose Cheer

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Ingram, Middleton St Marys, New Bewerley, Allerton C of E, Rawdon Littlemoor, Clapgate, Robin Hood & Sacred Heart Primary.

A fantastic time was had by Schools and Pupils Hosted at White Rose Cheer- ‘The White House’ Training Facility.

Active Schools Plus would like to place on record our thanks and appreciation to White Rose Cheer and Dazl for their amazing coaching team, the athletes, judges & Helpers

Excellent Job!! There was a real buzz in the air!! with all schools and pupils really enjoying the competition - Staff got stuck in whole heartily!! Many thanks!!

Without Their continued support the Active Schools Plus programme wouldn't be the success it is!!

We are already so excited for the next one! 

Pom Results:

1st place -Allerton C of E Primary

2nd place -Ingram Primary

3rd Place -New Bewerley Primary

Stunt Cheer Results:

1st place -Sacred Heart Primary

2nd place - Clapgate Primary

3rd place - Robin Hood Primary



CERTIFICATES

LEEDS S&C SSP- Active Schools+ Aqua Festival 2018

DATE: 18.12.18

YR GROUP: 4/5/6

VENUE: John Charles Centre For Sport - Aquatics

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Middleton, Greenmount, St Philips, Sharp Lane & Fountain Primary

Over 100+ Pupils attended The first of 3 Active Schools + Aqua Festivals In the Leeds S & C SSP. Schools new and old to the event had much fun and enjoyment!! Where Participation was the focus!!

Whilst, the Advanced swimmers competed in School Teams against each other in water polo, non and beginner swimmers took part in individual races which encouraged water confidence!!

Many thanks to all involved - Pupils and staff, with Particular thanks to the Leeds City college students who supported the running of the event.

CERTIFICATES

AS+ Participation Certificate - Download

Sporting Spirit Certificates - Download

 

LEEDS S & C SSP - Active School- Come & Play U11 Ft Festival

Date: 4th Oct 2018

Venue: Hunslet Club

Schools Entered: Sharp Lane (A/B), Hunslet St Marys (A/B), Robin Hood (A/B/C) Westwood (A/B) Ingram (A/B) & St Francis (A/B), Middleton, Hunslet Carr(A/B) & St Joseph Primary

Fantastic start to the Academic Year! Much fun and enjoyment had by all!!

TEAM PHOTOS

RESULTS

LEEDS S & C SSP - Active schools + -Come & Play U9 Ft Event

Date:1st Oct 2018

Venue: Hunslet Club

Schools Entered: Robin Hood (A/B/C), Ingram (A/B) Primary

Fantastic start to the Academic Year! Much fun and enjoyment had by all!!

TEAM PHOTOS

LEEDS South & Central SSP - Active schools KS1 Come & Play Football

DATE: 9th May 2018

VENUE: Hunslet Club

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Ingram & Sharp Lane Primary

LEEDS S & C SSP - Active Schools 'Come & Play' U11 Football

DATE: 19th April 2018

VENUE: Hunslet Club

SCHOOL ENTERED: Ingram, New Bewerley, Westwood (A)(B), St Francis, St Philips, Sharp Lane Primary

Team Photos

RESULTS

LEEDS S & C SSP - ACTIVE SCHOOLS Come

DATE: 19th April 2018

VENUE: Hunslet Club

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Carlton, Ingram & Sharp Lane Primary

Well done Ladies - Create effort.

Certificate of Achievement - Download Document 

LEEDS SSP - Active school -Come & Try Inclusive Golf Event

 

Date: 18th Sept 2017

Venue: John Charles Centre for Sport

Key Partners: Active Schools, Golf Foundation, Cockridge Golf Club, West Leeds Academy & East SILC

Sports Leaders: East SILC - John Jamieson & West Leeds Academy

Schools Entered-

PRIMARY: South SILC -Broomfield, West SILC- Hollybush, Meadowfield, West SILC, Ireland Wood, NW SILC-Brudenell, Sharp Lane, Clapgate, Holy Rosary & St Annes, NW SILC- Pennyfield, Ingram, Robin Hood, East SILC- John Jamieson

SECONDARY: East SILC- Temple Moor, South SILC- Broomfield, Cardinal Heenan

 

SPORTS LEADERS

COACHES


ACTION SHOTS

INFOGRAPHIC

CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT

WEST YORKSHIRE SCHOOL GAMES - Primary Panathlon

DATE: 8th Feb 2018

LEEDS SCHOOLS: Ireland Wood Primary & West SILC-Hollybush

Panathlon Official Write Up

RESULTS

1.     st Augustine’s Calderdale

2.      Saville park Calderdale

3.      Ireland wood Leeds

4.      lowerfield Bradford

5.      moorlands Kirklees

6.      girlington Bradford

7.      kingsland Stanley Wakefield

8.      west silc hollybush Leeds

9=  kingsland Castleford Wakefield

9=  castle hill Kirklees

 

Congratulations!!! & Well Done!!! Ireland Wood - Holly Bush

ACTIVE SCHOOLS - Primary Cheerleading Competition

DATE: 21ST Feb 2018

YR GROUP: KS1 & 2

VENUE: Morley Academy

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Allerton C of E, Farsley Springbank, Whitecote, Rawden St Peters, Oulton, Middleton St Marys, Lane End, Hunslet Moor, New Bewerley Primary 

What an amazing event we had on Wednesday 21st February when 129 pupils descended on Morley Academy to compete in Stunt and Pom cheerleading, and enjoy a camp afterwards run by White Rose Cheer and Dazl staff. We want to issue our heartfelt thanks to all the staff at Morley Academy, who were so very accommodating, all the teachers and staff at the various schools, all of the parents who came to support their pupils, and of course, the pupils themselves for a fantastic show! We'd like to issue a massive congratulations to Middleton St Mary's for winning the Pom division,  Rawdon St Peters who won the Level 2 Stunt division, and to Whitecote who won Level 1 Stunt and overall High Point of the day.

White Rose Cheer  & Dazl would like to thank their amazing team for coaching the athletes, judging the competition, and assisting with the set up.

Ian Rodley - Dazl -"It was absolutely fantastic to see so many children of all ages and backgrounds getting involved in the competition and really championing each others work I was also taken back by the parental support, Helen did a wonderful job engaging with all partners involved and we at DAZL has a wonderful experience. Our dance leaders who also lead a workshop comments on how great the set up was with a competition the tasters for all and then finishing on a celebration ceremony.Great job from all involved especially our white rose cheer friends"

Poms Results:

1st place - Middleton St Mary's

2nd place - Farsley Springbank

3rd Place - Allerton C of E

4th Place- Hunslet Moor

5th Place - New Bewerley

Cheer Results:

Level 1 - 

1st place - Whitecotes

2nd place - Oulton

3rd place - Lane End

Level 2 -

1st - Rawden St Peters

We are already so excited for the next one! 

Leeds United Foundation - Leeds South & Central - Schools Champions- U9 Football

DATE: 7th Jan 2018

VENUE: Soccer World

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Robin Hood, Woodlesford, Gildersome, St Anthonys, St Philips, Rothwell St Marys, Rothwell Victoria, 

The Leeds United Foundation – "School Champions" will be a City wide football competition,  available to any primary school, in the city of Leeds, seen as the most prestigious School football tournament in the city for Years 3 and 4.

The competition will be run within 5 areas of Leeds with Schools competing to Qualify to the City Finals and then a coveted place within the Championship Finals Day to battle it out to be crowned The Leeds United Foundation School Champions.

ACTION SHOTS

RESULTS

Well done to Rothwell St. Marys, St. Anthonys, Woodlesford & Robin Hood who qualified for the semi finals.

 

Congratulations to Woodlesford Primary who won on the day, but well done and good luck to the teams who’ve qualified for the City Finals. 

LEEDS SCHOOL GAMES - Come & Try Inclusive Sportshall Athletics

DATE: 19th Jan 2018

VENUE: John Charles Centre for Sport - Athletics & Bowls

PRIMARY SCHOOLS ENTERED: Holly Bush- West SILC, Ingram, Highfield, Brodetsky, Broomfield- South SILC, Ireland Wood, Oulton, Farsley Farfield, Hunslet Moor, Hunslet St Marys, Christ Church Upper Armley, Guiseley, Bramlet St Peters, Pudsey Bolton Royd, Hill Crest, East SILC, Valleyview, Pudsey Waterloo & Five Lanes Primary.

SECONDARY SCHOOLS ENTERED: Temple Moor- East SILC, Broomfield- South SILC, Prince Henrys, Cardinal Heenan, Abbey Grange, Leeds City Academy.


An Introduction to Sportshall athletics with the emphasis on  FUN & ENJOYMENT . The Event focused on skill development and personal achievement, utilizing the School Games sporting spirits to building confidence within pupils and staff to potentially enter the West Yorkshire Disability Sportshall Athletic School Games Competition, representing LEEDS 2017-18

The event also gave pupils an extra opportunity to experience a new environment, meet new people and in some cases try athletics for the first time.

 


TEAM PHOTOS

201 pupils from 25 Leeds Schools, with a wide range of disabilities, attended Leeds ‘Come and Try’ Inclusive sports hall athletic event.Participants rotated around 11 station circuit of appropriate activities to challenge their skills based around throwing, movement, hand eye co-ordination & balance. These included: chest push, shuttles, run relays, long jump, javelin, speed bounce balance bar, High Stepper & Hurdles

MASSIVE ‘Thank You’ and ‘Well Done’ to all children who took part!!


LEADERSHIP - Workforce

Leeds City College & Abbey Grange 

I wanted to place on record my thanks and appreciation to Abbey Grange & Leeds City College - Staff- Martin Parker and Sports Students, for Supporting the running of the Event.

Their enthusiasm, support and hard work had not gone unnoticed with schools and SGO Staff!! Excellent Job!!

A credit to the PE Dept and College

Without Their continued support the School Games & School Sports Partnership it wouldn't be the success it is!!


INFOGRAPHIC

LEEDS SSP- MATP

DATE: 30th Nov 2017

VENUE: NW SILC - Penntfields

SCHOOLS: West SILC, NW SILC, East SILC

 

The Special Olympics Motor Activity Training Program is designed for athletes who are unable to participate in official Special Olympics sport competitions because of their skill and/or functional abilities. The Motor Activity Training Program is designed to prepare athletes -- including those with severe or profound intellectual disability and significant physical disabilities -- for sport-specific activities appropriate for their ability levels.

The event started with the West SILC presenting the Ellie-Mae Potter memorial torch to NW SILC. The special Olympics oath was shared by a Pennyfields student pressing a Big Mac. We warmed up with a parachute game. All students came out to showcase their skills and gave it their all. We finished with a slow parachute cool down and presented participation medals. 

ROAD 2 WEMBLEY U11 Football - South Qualifying Round

DATE: 22nd Nov 2017

VENUE: Middleton Leisure Centre

SCHOOLS ENTERED: Gildersome, Robin Hood, St Philips, Rothwell St Marys, Westerton, Hunslet St Marys, Woodlesford & Rothwell Victoria Primary

The Leeds United Foundation – "Road to Wembley" is a City wide football competition,  available to any primary school. Being seen as the most prestigious School football tournament in the city of Leeds.

The competition will be run within 5 areas of Leeds with Schools competing to Qualify to the City Finals and then a coveted place within the Championship Finals Day to battle it out to be crowned Leeds United Foundation School Champions. The winners will go on to represents Leeds United Foundation in the Championship North Regional Finals

Overall figures for the tournament

  • 1 Week
  • 5 venues across the city (North East / East / South / West / North West)
  • 53 Schools
  • 424 children

TEAM PHOTOS

Quote:
"A fantastic evening of football under the lights at Middleton Leisure Centre -  64 children from 8 Schools in attendance, showing great enthusiasm, teamwork and desire to win in the spirit of the game and compete for a place in the City Final, where the overall winner will represent Leeds United in the Championship North Finals" 

RESULTS

"Congratulations to Gildersome and Woodlesford Primary who progress to the Training Camp and City Finals in January 2018 - one step closer to Wembley!!" 

Good Luck!!!!